Legal enquiry
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Your enquiry:
Attachment:
ICS Legal - Immigration advisory services
request call back
ICS Legal is a OISC Regulated organisation F201300789, we are not affiliated with any government organisation, including the UKBA.Use our Contact Form for a free assessment.Please speak to us for more information on 0207 237 3388.
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Call back time:
Call back date:
ICS Legal - UK immigration advisory services
Immigration Lawyers | Immigration & Visa Specialists | Monday to Friday 9am to 6pm | info@icslegal.com
020 7237 3388
Advanced Search
Index >> Working Visas in the UK >> Exceptional Talent >&g back button

Most visited:

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa

This route is for those who are internationally recognised as world leaders or potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts and who wish to work in the UK. Applicants must be internationally recognised as world leaders in their field.

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa if you’ve been endorsed in your field in science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts as:

  • a recognised leader (exceptional talent);

  • an emerging leader (exceptional promise).

There are 2 stages to this application, you will need to go to the Home Office for the endorsement and then apply for your leave to enter visa. ICS Legal is able to support both application process, as this is a complicated application process. 

To get a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa, you need to be endorsed as a leader (exceptional talent) or emerging leader (exceptional promise) in:

  • science

  • engineering

  • humanities

  • medicine

  • digital technology

  • the arts

Your application for endorsement is considered by:

  • Arts Council England

  • British Academy

  • Royal Academy of Engineering

  • Royal Society

  • Tech City UK (Tech Nation)

Visa length

You can stay in the UK for up to:

  • 5 years and 4 months if you apply outside the UK;

  • 5 years if you apply inside the UK.

Switching your stay in the UK

You can apply to switch to a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa if you’re already in the UK with any of these visa types:

  • Tier 1

  • Tier 2

  • Tier 5 (Temporary worker - Government Authorised Exchange) on an exchange scheme for sponsored researchers

You must leave the UK and make your application from abroad if you’re in another category.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Application Fee - Applications  made outside the UK

Category

Current Fee

New Fee From 6 April 2017

Fee Change

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) - initial application [note 2]

£287

 £293 

£6 

Approval letter from a competent body in respect of an initial application for Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)

£287

 £292 

£5 

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) - subsequent application [note 2] 

£574 

£585 

£11

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) - dependant 

£574 

£585 

£11

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Application Fee - Applications made in the UK

Category

Current Fee

New Fee From 6 April 2017

Fee Change

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) - initial application [note 2]

£287

 £293 

£6 

Approval letter from a competent body in respect of an initial application for Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)

£287

 £292 

£5 

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) - subsequent application [note 2] 

£574 

£585 

£11

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) - dependant 

£574 

£585 

£11

 

Note 2: a Council of Europe Social Charter (CESC) discount of £55 applies for the main applicant

ICS Legal can advise and support on your application as a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent, and if you would like us to provide you with some initial advice, please e-mail us your details on info@icslegal.com or you can complete our visa assessment form, by clicking here.  

 

UK Visas & Immigration Services | ICS Legal

LINKS

FOLLOW US

Developed and Managed by Tech ICS © 2006 - 2019 Copyrights ICS LEGAL IMMIGRATION SPECIALISTS LTD | All rights reserved | UK immigration advice | Marriage Visa | British Citizenship | Tier 1 HSMP | www.icslegal.com