Legal enquiry
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Your enquiry:
Attachment:
ICS Legal - Immigration advisory services
request call back
ICS Legal is a OISC Regulated organisation F201300789, we are not affiliated with any government organisation, including the UKBA.Use our Contact Form for a free assessment.Please speak to us for more information on 0207 237 3388.
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Call back time:
Call back date:
ICS Legal - UK immigration advisory services
Immigration Lawyers | Immigration & Visa Specialists | Monday to Friday 9am to 6pm | info@icslegal.com
020 7237 3388
Advanced Search
Index >> Working Visas in the UK >> PBS Dependant >&g back button

Most visited:

PBS Dependants

You can apply as a PBS Dependant if you meet the criteria set out in this guidance and the Immigration Rules and you are:

  • the family member of a person with, or applying for, leave under Tier 1, 2, 4 or 5 of the Points Based System; or

  • the spouse or partner of a person with indefinite leave to remain or British Citizenship who last held leave in Tier 1, 2, or 5 of the Points Based System and you do not yet qualify for indefinite leave to remain; or

  • the child of a person with indefinite leave to remain or British Citizenship who last held leave in

  • Tier 1, 2, or 5 of the Points Based System and:

    • your other parent does not yet qualify for indefinite leave to remain; and

    • you last held leave as PBSDependant granted on or after 9 July 2012.

A family member of a Tier2 and Tier5 PBS migrant applying in the United Kingdom can make their PBS (Dependants) application online or use the equivalent paper application form. Family members ofaTier1 PBSmigrant applying in the United Kingdom must make their PBS (Dependants) application using the paper application form.

Documents required for  PBS Dependants

You must ensure that you provide all of the necessary supporting documents at the time you send us your application. 

If you have submitted specified documents in which: 

  • some of the documents within a sequence have been omitted (for example, if one page from a bank statement is missing) and the documents marking the beginning and end of that sequence have been provided; or

  • a document is in the wrong format (for example if a letter is not on letterhead paper as specified); or

  • a document is a copy and not an original document; or

  • a document does not contain all of the specified information.Home Office may contact you and/or your representative in writing, and request the correct documents. Home Office will only make this request once. 

Home Office will not ask for additional documents where:

  • you have not provided a specified document at all, or

  • requesting the missing or correct document will not lead to your application being granted because it will be refused for other reasons

You must provide the requested documents at the address specified in the request within 10 working days of the date of the request. 
Working day means any day other than Saturday or Sunday, a bank holiday, Christmas Day or Good Friday.

Any documentary evidence that you provide must be the original (not a copy) unless Home Office says otherwise.

Where a document is not in English or Welsh, the original must be accompanied by a fully certified translation by a professional translator.This translation must include details of the translator’s credentials and confirmation that it is an accurate translation of the original document. It must also be dated and include the original signature of the translator.

Home Office only need evidence that is directly relevant to the application, as set out in the Immigration Rules and this guidance. 
Home Office will not consider unrelated evidence.

If you are the dependant of a Tier 4 Student who qualifies for our differentiation arrangements because you are considered to be “low risk”, you will be required to provide fewer evidential documents when submitting your application. Where you are exempted from having to provide a document -or a group of documents -under our differentiation arrangements, this will be specifically stated in this guidance.The Home Office reserves the right to request these documents from you in all cases.

UK Visas & Immigration Services | ICS Legal

LINKS

FOLLOW US

Developed and Managed by Tech ICS © 2006 - 2019 Copyrights ICS LEGAL IMMIGRATION SPECIALISTS LTD | All rights reserved | UK immigration advice | Marriage Visa | British Citizenship | Tier 1 HSMP | www.icslegal.com