How long can a sponsored student stay in the UK? - ICS Legal Blog

Contact Us: + 44 0207 237 3388

Latest UK & International Legal News

How long can a sponsored student stay in the UK?

How long can a sponsored student stay in the UK?

The period of leave given to a successful Tier 4 applicant is based on the length of their course. We will calculate the length of the course using the start and end dates you put on the CAS.

If a student receives government or other official financial sponsorship, we will limit their permission to stay in line with any requirements the sponsor specifies. 5.52 A Tier 4 (General) student is allowed to spend no more than two years studying in the UK below RQF 6 or SCQF 9 (i.e. studying courses below degree level) .

The two year limit does not apply if the Tier 4 (General) student is applying to study a course at below degree level, having never studied as a Tier 4 (General) migrant in the UK before, and applies for leave to study a 3-year course which is subject to a regulatory requirement by the Maritime and Coastguard Agency that they must spend at least 12 months at sea (see Annex C for list of recognised courses). In these cases, a Tier 4 (General) 39 student is allowed to spend no more than three years studying in the UK below RQF 6 or SCQF9.

UKVI will also count any previous periods of leave the student has held under Tier 4 (General) and/or the Student route, including where the student has subsequently left the UK. This period will be counted from the date the leave began until the date it expired. If the applicant extended their Tier 4/Student leave, or received any period of continuing leave in accordance with section 3c of the Immigration Act 1971, this will be included. If the applicant’s leave was curtailed, UKVI will take the date the curtailed leave expired.