Legal enquiry
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Your enquiry:
Attachment:
ICS Legal - Immigration advisory services
request call back
ICS Legal is a OISC Regulated organisation F201300789, we are not affiliated with any government organisation, including the UKBA.Use our Contact Form for a free assessment.Please speak to us for more information on 0207 237 3388.
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Call back time:
Call back date:
ICS Legal - UK immigration advisory services
Immigration Lawyers | Immigration & Visa Specialists | Monday to Friday 9am to 6pm | info@icslegal.com
020 7237 3388
Advanced Search
Index >> Prove your knowledge of English for citizenship and settling >> Who does not need to prove their knowledge of English >&g back button

Who doesn't need to prove their knowledge of English

You don’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re:

  • aged 65 or over
  • unable to, because of a long-term physical or mental condition

You must provide a completed exemption form or letter from a doctor confirming your physical or mental condition.

Nationalities that are exempt

You won’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re a citizen of:

  • Antigua and Barbuda

  • Australia

  • The Bahamas

  • Barbados

  • Belize

  • Canada

  • Dominica

  • Grenada

  • Guyana

  • Jamaica

  • New Zealand

  • Republic of Ireland (for citizenship only)

  • St Kitts and Nevis

  • St Lucia

  • St Vincent and the Grenadines

  • Trinidad and Tobago

  • USA

If you’re applying for citizenship

There are no other exemptions if you’re applying to become a British citizen. You must have a relevant English language qualification even if you were exempt when you were granted settlement.

Exemptions if you’re applying to settle

You don’t need to prove your knowledge of English if you’re applying as:

  • a victim of domestic violence as the partner or spouse of a British citizen or someone settled in the UK

  • the partner or spouse of a person who has died who was either a British citizen or someone settled in the UK

  • an adult dependent relative between 18 and 64 of someone who is present and settled in the UK, is a refugee or has humanitarian protection

  • a refugee living in the UK

  • someone living in the UK with discretionary leave

  • someone living in the UK for with humanitarian protection

  • someone who has permission to stay in the UK as a retired person of independent means

  • a Commonwealth citizen on discharge from HM Forces, including Gurkhas

  • a highly skilled migrant applying under the terms of the highly skilled migrant program (HSMP) judicial review and your dependants

  • someone in exceptional circumstances, eg as an orphan, widow or over-age dependant

Get in touch!

We strongly advise UK employers to seek legal advice to secure the rights of their EEA workers.

Call us on 0207 237 3388
Email your enquiry
Follow us on Twitter

REQUEST A CALL BACK or we can call you!
at a suitable time


REQUEST A CALL BACK
UK Visas & Immigration Services | ICS Legal

LINKS

FOLLOW US

Developed and Managed by Tech ICS © 2006 - 2019 Copyrights ICS LEGAL IMMIGRATION SPECIALISTS LTD | All rights reserved | UK immigration advice | Marriage Visa | British Citizenship | Tier 1 HSMP | www.icslegal.com