Legal enquiry
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Your enquiry:
Attachment:
ICS Legal - Immigration advisory services
request call back
ICS Legal is a OISC Regulated organisation F201300789, we are not affiliated with any government organisation, including the UKBA.Use our Contact Form for a free assessment.Please speak to us for more information on 0207 237 3388.
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Call back time:
Call back date:
ICS Legal - UK immigration advisory services
Immigration Lawyers | Immigration & Visa Specialists | Monday to Friday 9am to 6pm | info@icslegal.com
London Office ICS Legal Suite 11, City Business Centre
Canada Water Lower Road, London SE16 2XB.
  |  
Sylhet Office Tech ICS West World, 6th floor Office 712-713
Jallarpar Road, Zindabazar Sylhet.Tel: 01762 062 834.
020 7237 3388
Advanced Search
Index >> Temporary Workers >> General guidance for applicants of the Points-Based System >&g back button

Most visited:

General guidance for applicants of the Points-Based System

Under Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) you must score:

  •  30 points for Certificate of Sponsorship (Appendix A of the Immigration Rules); and

  •  10 points for maintenance (funds available) (Appendix C of the Immigration Rules).

The results of the points-based calculator show the possible points you might score and does not guarantee the application will be successful. UKVI make a decision after receiving the full application and the evidence to support it.

Documents we require

You must ensure you provide all of the necessary supporting documents at the time you send us the application. UKVI will only accept the documents specified in the Immigration Rules. 

If you do not provide the specified documents, UKVI will contact you to ask for them only when you have submitted:

  • A sequence of documents and some of the documents in the sequence have been omitted (for example, if one bank statement from a series is missing);

  •  A document in the wrong format;

  •  A document that is a copy and not an original document; or

  •  A document that does not contain all the specified information.

If you have submitted a specified document that is:

  •  in the wrong format; or

  • a copy and not an original document; or

  • does not contain all the specified information but the necessary information is verifiable from: 

    • other documentation submitted with the application;

    •  the website of the organisation which issued the document;

    •  the website of the appropriate regulatory body, 

UKVI may approve your application exceptionally if UKVI is satisfied that the specified documents are genuine and that you meet all the other requirements. They reserve the right to request the original documents in the correct format and to refuse applications if the specified documents are not provided.

UKVI will not ask for further information where a specified document has not been submitted (for example an English language certificate is missing);

or where UKVI do not anticipate that a correction of minor errors or omissions will lead to an approval because the application will fail for other reasons. 

Any documentary evidence that you provide must be the original (not a copy) unless they say otherwise.

Where a document is not in English or Welsh, the original must be accompanied by a fully certified translation. This translation must include details of the translator’s credentials and confirmation that it is an accurate translation of the original document. It must also be dated and include the original signature of the translator.

UKVI only need evidence that is directly relevant to your application, as set out in this guidance. They will not consider unrelated evidence when calculating the points score.

Verification and other checks 

UKVI aim to consider applications quickly. However, They must also be confident that applications meet the requirements of the Immigration Rules, and that the information you provide is a true reflection of your background.

UKVI will ask for a variety of verifiable documents to enable us to consider your application.

UKVI may want to check the supporting documents you send with your application. Therefore, you must ensure that all the evidence comes from a source that can be clearly identified and that it can be independently confirmed as being genuine.

There are two situations in which they will undertake a check: 

Verification checks– where UKVI have reasonable doubts that the documents are genuine; or

Other checks – where UKVI carry out further checks, for example where UKVI have doubts about your application or the documents sent with your application but the doubts are not serious enough for us to make a verification check. 

Verification checks 

Where UKVI have reasonable doubts that a specified document is genuine, UKVI may want to verify the document with an independent person or government agency.

The purpose of these checks is to ensure that the document provided is genuine and accurately reflects statements made in your application. If the document is being used as evidence to score points, UKVI also wants to ensure that it entitles you to score those points.

Verification may delay our decision on your application so UKVI will only do it when there are clear reasons for it.

Reasonable doubt

There are many reasons why we may doubt that a specified document is genuine and what we consider to be a reasonable doubt will depend on an individual application. However, our judgments will be based on the facts we have. 

Outcome of verification check

There are three possible outcomes of a verification check:

  • Document confirmed as genuine. If They can conclude that the document is genuine, They will consider your application as normal.

  • Document confirmed as false. If they can conclude that the document is false, they will refuse your application, whether or not the document is essential to the application. If a document is confirmed as false, they will normally refuse your application for more than one reason. For example, if you send us a bank statement to show that you have enough funds available, and they have evidence that the statement is false, funds they will refuse your application because you do not meet fund's requirement and because you have sent a false document. Where they confirm that a document is false, it will be retained by the Home Office and is likely to jeopardise any future application made by you. 

  • Verification check inconclusive. If they cannot verify that the document is either genuine or false, then they will ignore it as evidence for scoring points. If you have sent other specified documents as evidence for scoring the relevant points, they will consider these as normal. If you have not sent any other documents, they will award no points in that area. 

Refusing applications without making verification checks 

They may refuse your application without making verification checks where they are concerned about a piece of evidence but would, in any event, refuse the application for other reasons; those reasons will form the basis of the refusal. They will not make verification checks in these circumstances. However, they will always verify passports if they doubt they are genuine.

Other checks

They will make other checks where, for example, they have doubts about your application or the documents sent with it, but these are not serious enough for us to make a verification check.

These checks may delay our decision on your application so they will only make them when they have clear reasons to do so.

Extra checks

Sometimes they will have suspicions about a document, but they will not be enough to make us doubt that it is genuine. For example, this may be because previous verification checks have found that some supporting evidence is invalid and some are genuine, or where evidence provided contradicts information they already have. In these cases, they may carry out more checks

Outcome of other checks

There are four possible outcomes of these checks:

• Document confirmed as genuine. If we can conclude that the document is genuine, we will consider the application as normal.

• Document confirmed as false. If they can conclude that the document is false, they will refuse your application, whether or not the document is essential to the application. If a document is confirmed as false, they will normally refuse your application for more than one reason. For example, if you send us a bank statement to show that you have enough funds available, and they have evidence that the statement is false, they will refuse the application because you do not meet the fund's requirement and because you have sent a false document. Where they confirm that a document is false, it will be retained by the Home Office and is likely to jeopardise any future application made by you.

• Check inconclusive. If they cannot verify that the document is either genuine or false, they will consider your application as if it is the document is genuine.

• Check gives us cause to have reasonable doubt about the genuineness of a specified document. If they cannot verify that the document is either genuine or false but as a result of the checks they find other reasons to doubt the genuineness of a particular specified document, they may decide to make a verification check. 

Genuine Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) Migrant Test

On 1 October 2013, the Immigration Rules changed to tackle abuse on this route, while leaving genuine applicants unaffected. When applying for entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain, They must be satisfied that you genuinely intend to undertake, and are capable of undertaking, the role for which the Certificate of Sponsorship was assigned and you will not undertake employment in the UK other than that permitted by the entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain, should it be granted.

Where you are applying as a private servant in a diplomatic household, they must, in particular, be satisfied that you will be paid at least the National Minimum Wage.

In order to assess this, they may:

  • request additional information and evidence, and refuse the application if the information or evidence is not provided. Any requested documents must be received by us at the address specified in the request within 28 working days of the date the request is sent, and

  •  request you attend an interview, and refuse the application if you fail to comply with any such request without providing a reasonable explanation. In making the above assessment, they will base our decision on the balance of probabilities and may take into account your: 

    • knowledge of the role;

    •  relevant experience relative to skills required to do the role;

    •  knowledge of the Sponsor in the UK;

    •  explanation of how you were recruited; and

    •  any other relevant information.

Any information obtained during the course of an interview may be relied on for the further purpose of assessing a sponsor’s compliance with their sponsor duties.

Rights of Appeal and Administrative Review

In country applications for leave to remain made before 2 March 2015 

If your application for leave to remain (permission to stay in the UK) under Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) was made before 2 March 2015 and we refuse it, depending on your appeal rights, you may be able to submit an appeal if you want to challenge the decision. Details on whether and how you can appeal against our decision will be included with the reasons for refusal letter. 

Applications for permissions to stay made on or after 2 March 2015

 If your application for leave to remain under Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) was made on or after 2 March 2015 and they refuse it, you cannot appeal against our decision. You can apply for an administrative review, however, if you think the Home Office has made an error in considering your application. Details of how to make an administrative review application will be included in the decision letter.

 

 

 

UK Visas & Immigration Services | ICS Legal

LINKS

FOLLOW US

Developed and Managed by Tech ICS © 2006 - 2019 Copyrights ICS LEGAL IMMIGRATION SPECIALISTS LTD | All rights reserved | UK immigration advice | Marriage Visa | British Citizenship | Tier 1 HSMP | www.icslegal.com