Legal enquiry
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Your enquiry:
Attachment:
ICS Legal - Immigration advisory services
request call back
ICS Legal is a OISC Regulated organisation F201300789, we are not affiliated with any government organisation, including the UKBA.Use our Contact Form for a free assessment.Please speak to us for more information on 0207 237 3388.
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Call back time:
Call back date:
ICS Legal - UK immigration advisory services
Immigration Lawyers | Immigration & Visa Specialists | Monday to Friday 9am to 6pm | info@icslegal.com
London Office ICS Legal Suite 11, City Business Centre
Canada Water Lower Road, London SE16 2XB.
  |  
Sylhet Office Tech ICS West World, 6th floor Office 712-713
Jallarpar Road, Zindabazar Sylhet.Tel: 01762 062 834.
020 7237 3388
Advanced Search
Index >> UK Visas >> Apply for a Returning Resident visa >&g back button

Most visited:

Apply for a Returning Resident visa

You need a Returning Resident visa to come back to live in the UK if you were previously settled (given ‘indefinite leave to enter or remain’) and you have either:

  • lost your documentation

  • been away for more than 2 years

You don’t need a visa if you have your original documentation confirming your settled status and you’ve been away for less than 2 years.
You may still need to apply for a visa if you’ve been asked to confirm you can travel to the UK, for example by the airline you’re travelling with.

Eligibility

You must:

  • plan to return to live in the UK permanently

  • have been settled in the UK before you last left

  • not have been given public funds to help you leave the UK

If you’ve been away for more than 2 years

You won’t get a Returning Resident visa unless you’re also able to show what exceptional personal circumstances have led to you being out of the country for this long.

You must provide enough evidence to show:

  • your strong family ties to the UK

  • you lived in the UK most of your life

  • your current circumstances and why you’ve lived outside the UK

You won’t lose your indefinite leave to remain after 2 years outside the UK if your spouse or partner is a member of the UK armed forces and you’ve joined them on an overseas posting.

You also won’t lose it if your spouse or partner is a British citizen or settled in the UK and one of the following:

  • a permanent member of the Diplomatic Service

  • a UK-based British Council employee who works outside the UK

  • a Department for International Development (DFID) employee

  • a Home Office employee

Family members (‘dependants’)

Your dependants (partner and children under 18) need to apply separately for a Returning Resident visa if they’re eligible.

Fees

It costs £478 to apply.

How long you can stay

You can return to live permanently in the UK.

Documents

You’ll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification

  • previous passports

  • a passport-sized colour photograph

  • documents that prove you have ties to the UK, for example proof you’ve earned income, or rented or owned property, in the UK

You may need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances.

 

 

UK Visas & Immigration Services | ICS Legal

LINKS

FOLLOW US

Developed and Managed by Tech ICS © 2006 - 2019 Copyrights ICS LEGAL IMMIGRATION SPECIALISTS LTD | All rights reserved | UK immigration advice | Marriage Visa | British Citizenship | Tier 1 HSMP | www.icslegal.com