Legal enquiry
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Your enquiry:
Attachment:
ICS Legal - Immigration advisory services
request call back
ICS Legal is a OISC Regulated organisation F201300789, we are not affiliated with any government organisation, including the UKBA.Use our Contact Form for a free assessment.Please speak to us for more information on 0207 237 3388.
Full Name:
Telephone No:
Email:
Call back time:
Call back date:
ICS Legal - UK immigration advisory services
Immigration Lawyers | Immigration & Visa Specialists | Monday to Friday 9am to 6pm | info@icslegal.com
020 7237 3388
Advanced Search
Index >> Births, deaths, marriages and care >> Apply for a Gender Recognition Certificate >&g back button

Most visited:

Apply for a Gender Recognition Certificate

Apply to the Gender Recognition Panel for a Gender Recognition Certificate if you want your acquired gender to be legally recognised in the UK.

There are 3 different ways (‘routes’) to get a certificate - which one you use depends on your situation.

Standard route

Apply by the standard route if all the following are true:

  • you’re 18 or over

  • you’ve been diagnosed with gender dysphoria (discomfort with your birth gender) - this is also called gender identity disorder or transsexualism

  • you’ve lived in your acquired gender for at least 2 years

  • you intend to live in your acquired gender for the rest of your life

Alternative route

Apply by the alternative route if all the following are true:

  • you’re 18 or over

  • you’ve been diagnosed with gender dysphoria or had surgery to change your sexual characteristics

  • you live in England, Wales or Scotland most of the time

  • you intend to live in your acquired gender for the rest of your life

  • you’re in (or have been in) a protected marriage or protected civil partnership

  • you’ve lived in your acquired gender for at least 6 years before 10 December 2014 (16 December 2014 for Scottish marriages and civil partnerships)

A marriage or civil partnership is protected if it’s one of the following:

  • registered under the law of England and Wales

  • a marriage solemnised in Scotland

  • a civil partnership registered in Scotland

  • a marriage registered under the law of a country or territory outside the UK

  • a marriage on UK consular premises or in an armed forces base, if you elected England, Wales or Scotland as the relevant part of the UK

Overseas route

Apply by the overseas route if your acquired gender has been legally accepted in an ‘approved country or territory’ and you have documents to prove it.

Help you can get

 

Talk to our experts and get the right advice first time, every time.

 

UK Visas & Immigration Services | ICS Legal

LINKS

FOLLOW US

Developed and Managed by Tech ICS © 2006 - 2019 Copyrights ICS LEGAL IMMIGRATION SPECIALISTS LTD | All rights reserved | UK immigration advice | Marriage Visa | British Citizenship | Tier 1 HSMP | www.icslegal.com